Why subscribe?

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive special offers and packages, our greatest deals and unbeatable rates.

Privacy policy >

 

Thank you for your submission.

Kindly feel free to subscribe to more than one of our areas.

Why Subscribe?

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive offers and packages,
our greatest deals and unbeatable rates.
Please complete required fields *

Thank you for subscribing to our newsletter.

Weather

Malta's climate is strongly influenced by the sea and is typical of the Mediterranean. The Islands have a very sunny climate with a daily average of five to six hours sunshine in mid-winter to around 12 hours in summer.

Winters are mild, with the occasional short chilly period brought about by the north and north-easterly winds from central Europe. Summers are hot, dry and very sunny. Day-time temperatures in summer are often mitigated by cooling sea breezes, but in spring and autumn, a very hot wind from Africa occasionally brings unseasonably high temperatures and humidity.

Annual rainfall is low, averaging 568mm a year, and the length of the dry season in summer is longer than in neighbouring Italy. Sea bathing is quite possible well in to the 'winter' months, and the peak beach season can last until late October.

Click here for an updated weather forecast.

Temperature (Average °C)

MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Rainfall (mm)
January915485988
February916486161
March1017506340
April1219546622
May152359737
June182865822
July213170880
August213170887
September2028688240
October1724637588
November 1420576878
December11175263111